1. SCOPE

This website (the "Website") is operated by Virtual View App Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under registration number 08526295, whose registered office is at International House Rainmaking Loft, St. Katharine's Way, London, E1W 1UN and whose VAT number is 169845355 ("we", "us", "our").
We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.
The aim of this statement is to tell you how we will use any personal data you provide through the Website. Please read it carefully before you proceed.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use most of the Website.
However, if you wish to register on the Website in order to use our Vieweet and SmartViewing services we will collect the following personal data from you: name, email address and telephone number.
You may also choose to provide a photograph for your personal profile.
In addition, we may automatically collect information about the Website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of the Website you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access the Website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

3. HOW WILL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE USED AND SHARED?

The information we collect allows us to

  • provide our Vieweet and SmartViewing services to you;
  • verify your identity;
  • administer the Website and provide customer services;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about the Website;
  • personalise your experience of the Website.

We may share your personal data with estate agents for their own analytical purposes and so that they can send you marketing communications (for which see section 5 below).

We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation and identity checking. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

4. TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EU

We may transfer some of your information to countries outside of the EU. Some of these countries may not have equivalent data protection legislation protection the use of your personal information. By submitting your information to the Website, you consent to such transfers taking place.

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We would like to keep you up to date with details of our products and services using the information that you have supplied above. We would like to do this by email. If you would prefer us not to contact you, please contact us at info@vieweet.com.
We may wish to share your details with estate agents that use the Website so that they can inform you about properties that might be of interest to you and provide further information about their services. If you would like to be contacted by these estate agents, please contact us at info@vieweet.com.

6. COOKIES

6.1 Use of Cookies on the Website

We use cookies to collect information about your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.
We use the following categories of cookies on the Website:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the Website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the Website, browse or use the Website and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.
To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

6.2 Use of Web Beacons

Some of the pages on the Website may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

7. LINKS

The Website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from the Website. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

8. SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

9. SALE OF THE BUSINESS

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

10. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled to see the information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@vieweet.com. We may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

11. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at info@vieweet.com.
If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial emails or other communications from us or estate agents at the time you registered on the Website but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by emailing us at info@vieweet.com.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at info@vieweet.com.